Accident Cessna 336 N1711Z, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336
Owner/operator:Shatz, Sheldon
Registration: N1711Z
MSN: 336-001
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hogansburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malone, NY (KMAL)
Destination airport:Massena, NY (KMSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN A SOGGY MUDDY FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED A POWER LOSS ON THE REAR ENG AND WHEN ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL MADE THE FORCED LANDING INTO A SOGGY MUDDY FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA116

Location