This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5157G |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 876 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-985-39A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mahoney Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Challis, ID (C) |
| Destination airport: | Mahoney Creek, ID (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER THE STRIP IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL DOWNWIND PATTERN. IT CRASHED ABOUT 300 FT BELOW WINDY RIDGE ON THE NORTHWEST FACE. THE AUTOPSY REPORT INDICATED THE PLT HAD A "PATCHY HEALED MYOCARDIAL INFARCT" PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION SUPPORTED OCCLUSIVE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS, LEFT CORONARY ARTERY. THE PLT HAD BEEN UNDER A STRESS PROGRAM & TAKING MEDICATION FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82FA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X05123&key=1 