| Date: | Friday 23 March 1984 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Holmberg Electronics Corp. |
| Registration: | N5HE |
| MSN: | 233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2371 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-A-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON LANDING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT TWO FATIGUE CRACKS HAD PROPOGATED TO THE POINT OF TOTAL FAILURE. THE GEAR WAS THE SUBJECT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE THAT REQUIRED INSPECTION OF THE GEAR PERIODICALLY PRIOR TO 4000 HRS TOTAL TIME. THE ACCIDENT LANDING GEAR HAD ACCUMULATED 2371 HRS TOTAL TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location