Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41724, Friday 23 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1984
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:William Thompson
Registration: N41724
MSN: 28R-7435212
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (7MY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND BOUNCED AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY, ASCENDED APPROXIMATELY 30 FT INTO THE AIR, LANDED AGAIN STRIKING THE LEFT WING ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA115