| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1984 |
| Time: | 23:18 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Armored Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9823Q |
| MSN: | 60-0466-154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1F5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Musegan, MI (KMKG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAXIWAY COLLAPSED UNDER THE ACFT AS THE PLT PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE ASPHALT SURFACE GAVE WAY DUE TO SUB-SURFACE EROSION AND A FOUR FT HOLE RESULTED. THE ACFTS LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA137
Location