| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | John Parker |
| Registration: | N4672C |
| MSN: | 25616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3883 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood, AK (Z-15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED STRIP THAT HAD A FROZEN SNOW CRUST & WAS RUTTED. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN & BROKE THRU THE FROZEN CRUST, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location