Accident Aeronca 7AC N85763, Thursday 22 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:The Champ Club
Registration: N85763
MSN: 74C4512
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BACK ON THE ACTIVE RWY AFTER LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED. DURING THE SWERVE THE LEFT WINGCONTACTED A SNOW BANK. THE STUDENT PLT RECOMMENDED NO TAIL-UP TAXIING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA074

Location