Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N68081, Thursday 9 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Tyee Airlines
Registration: N68081
MSN: 906
Total airframe hrs:12735 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Klawock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (C)
Destination airport:Craig, AK (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT 1236 THE FLT DEPARTED KETCHIKAN SEAPLANE BASE WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE & AT 1240 REPORTED CLEAR OF THE CONTROL ZONE. THE NEXT & LAST TRANSMISSION BY THE PLT WAS MADE TO THE COMPANY VIA FM RADIO AT ABOUT 1340. THIS REPORT WAS ISSUEDIN THE VICINITY OF HAPPY HARBOR (PASSING OVER KASAAN ISLAND) & WAS THE APPROXIMATE MID-POINT OF THE FLT TO CRAIG. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING SW OVER TWELVEMILE ARM TOWARD HOLLIS. UPON REACHING HOLLIS THE FLT WOULD BE EXPECTED TO TURN WEST & CROSS INLAND OVER PRINCE OF WALES ISLAND UNTIL REACHING THE WEST SHORELINE & THENCE DIRECTLY TO CRAIG. THERE WAS A FOG BANK ABOUT 2 MI PRIOR TO HOLLIS IN TWELVEMILE ARM & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO REVERSE COURSE AS THE WX WAS APPROACHED & PROCEED NORTH. THE ACFT WAS LOST FROM SIGHT DUE TO TREES & RAPIDLY UPSLOPING TERRAIN. AN INCREASE IN ENG SOUND WAS HEARD PRIOR TO THE CRASH. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE CLOUDS AS ESSENTIALLY BROKEN WITH BASES AT ABOUT 1000 FT OVER THE WATER & OBSTRUCTING THE TOPS OF SOME OF THE HIGHER ISLANDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83AA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X05129&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id518.htm