| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1984 |
| Time: | 10:43 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N88709 |
| MSN: | 19800/616 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO TAXIING AT CHICAGO, THE PLT HAD THE RAMP AGENT(R/A) CHECK THE REAR AIRSTAIR AS THE AFT AIRSTAIR LIGHT ON THE SECOND OFFICER'S PANEL WAS 'ON'. THE R/A RECYCLED THE AIRSTAIR & REPORTED THAT IT APPEARED CLOSED. THE LIGHT REMAINED ONSO THE PLT REFERRED TO THE MINIMUM EQUIP'T LIST WHICH REQUIRED THAT THE AIRSTAIR BE VISUALLY CHECKED CLOSED PRIOR TO FLTIF THE WARNING SYSTEM WAS INOP. DURING TAXI/TAKEOFF THE AIRSTAIR HANDLE MOVED LEADING TO AIRSTAIR OPENING ABOUT 1 FT INFLIGHT. ALL WATER WAS SHUT OFF IN THE REAR OF THE ACFT TO AVOID POSSIBLE ICE BUILD-UP & THE FLT CONTINUED TO DENVER. UPON LANDING AS THE ACFT SLOWED ON THE RWY, THE AIRSTAIR OPENED TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE EXTERNAL AIRSTAIR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE FULL UP POSITION (AIRSTAIR OPEN) AFTER LANDING. THE HANDLE CAN BE PULLED DOWN PARTIALLY (NOT LOCKED) & THE AIRSTAIR WILL HAVE THE APPEARANCE OF BEING UP & LOCKED ALTHOUGH THE UPLOCKS ARE NOT ENGAGED. RESIDUAL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE COULD KEEP THE AIRSTAIR IN THE CLOSED POSITION LONG ENOUGH TO GIVE A FALSE LOCKED INDICATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84IA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84IA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location