Serious incident Shorts 330-200 N333MV, Wednesday 21 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Mississippi Valley Airlines
Registration: N333MV
MSN: SH3049
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH, THE RIGHT ENG LOST POWER, BUT AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE AFT FUEL TANK, CONSISTING OF THE #3 & #4 FUEL CELLS, WERE EMPTY, ALTHOUGH THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE INDICATED 500 LBS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE ERRONEOUS READING WAS TRACED TO THE FUEL PROBE CANNON PLUG, PN 1-332-1, WHICH WAS SOAKED WITH DEICE FLUID/GLYCOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA141

Location