Accident Cessna 402C N2663G, Wednesday 21 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N2663G
MSN: 412C0354
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWYS END AFTER THE PLT LANDED DOWNWIND TO AVOID FLYING THROUGH A 'WALL OF PRECIPATION'. DURING THE ROLLOUT IN SLUSH THE BRAKES FROZE. THE NOSE GEAR SETTLED IN MUD AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA136