| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | John Bays Toyota |
| Registration: | N260RA |
| MSN: | 421C1004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1440 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joliet, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wash Court Hous, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT PICKED UP MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING WHICH THE PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD SHAKEN OFF AS HE CYCLED THE DEICE BOOTS. HE SAW THE ICE COME OFF OF THE WINGS BUT COULD NOT SEE THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. ON SHORT FINAL AT 100 KTS THE CONTROL YOKE BEGAN VIBRATING. HE INCREASED AIRSPEED & LOWERED THE NOSE BUT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. CLEAR ICE CHUNKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY WHICH APPARENTLY BROKE OFF ON LANDING. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE DEICE BOOTSPERFORMED AT A LATER DATE WAS SATISFACTORY ON BOTH THE WING & HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SURFACES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA135
Location