Serious incident Boeing 727-224 N88706, Tuesday 20 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N88706
MSN: 19797/598
Total airframe hrs:50318 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO RWY 01 FOR TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTICED A SNOW REMOVAL VEHICLE OPERATING IN REVERSE, APPROACHING HIS ACFT. HE TRIED TO MANEUVER TO THE RT TO AVOID A COLLISION BUT THE SNOW REMOVAL VEHICLE STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LT WING. THE DRIVER OF THE SNOW REMOVAL VEHICLE STATED THERE WAS CONDENSATION ON THE WINDOWS OF THE CAB AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84IA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84IA108

Location