Accident Cessna 310R N1UB, Monday 19 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1UB
MSN: 310R1291
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1371 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BLEW THE LEFT MAIN TIRE AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS STATED 'THE PILOT CAME IN HIGH ON FINAL, CHOPPED POWER OFF AND LANDED HARD.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA125

Location