| Date: | Monday 19 March 1984 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Buckles |
| Registration: | N4378M |
| MSN: | 12-3314 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT A CONVAIR 580 HAD LANDED BEFORE HIM. THE PLT FLEW A NORMAL GLIDE SLOPE & PLANNED TO LAND ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. ON SHORT FINAL AT 50 FT AGL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY BANKED 'OVER 90 DEGREES' TO THE LEFT OUT OF CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN HIT THE GROUND 50 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 39 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA111
Location