Accident Cessna 340 N6320X, Sunday 18 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6320X
MSN: 340A0491
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Johnson County, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY INTO SLUSH COVERED TERRAIN ALONGSIDE THE RWY, DRAGGING THE LEFT GEAR IN THE MUD. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED ITS FWD ROLL THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF A TAXIWAY & COLLAPSED BACKWARDS. THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH SLUSH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT & A CROSSWIND CONDITION EXISTED. BRAKING ACTION WAS REPORTED TO BE FAIR TO POOR BY THEPILOTS OF TWO ACFT WHICH LANDED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1987 N6320X private 2 Two Buttes, CO w/o

Location