Accident Beechcraft 23 N2387L, Sunday 18 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Lumpkin Motor Co.
Registration: N2387L
MSN: M-228
Total airframe hrs:2309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND FORCED LANDED OFF THE ARPT. THE WEATHER WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER REDUCING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA123

Location