This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1982 |
| Time: | 19:34 |
| Type: | Cessna T337D Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86041 |
| MSN: | 337-1059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed KPHX for a brief flight to KFFZ, about 15 miles to the east. Four minutes after departing KPHX, the pilot reported to ATC that he was experiencing an engine failure.
Witnesses located in the Papago Parkway neighborhood about 3.5 miles northeast of KPHX reported to the news media that the aircraft was seen skimming over trees and homes, engines sputtering. The aircraft struck utility poles and a chain link fence before coming to rest between two homes near the intersection of 68th Street and Culver.
Inspection of the aircraft revealed only trace amounts of fuel were found in the aircraft's tanks. The NTSB report noted this was the pilot's first time flying the Cessna 337 for the operator.
Occurrence #1: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER(TOTAL) - NONMECHANICAL
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - INITIAL CLIMB
Findings
1. (F) FLUID,FUEL - EXHAUSTION
2. (C) AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (C) FUEL SUPPLY - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
----------
Occurrence #2: FORCED LANDING
Phase of Operation: LANDING - FLARE/TOUCHDOWN
----------
Occurrence #3: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH OBJECT
Findings
4. (F) LIGHT CONDITION - DARK NIGHT
5. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - NONE SUITABLE
6. (F) OBJECT - WIRE,TRANSMISSION
7. (F) OBJECT - RESIDENCE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X04785&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N86041 https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/121470728/ 