| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1984 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Munsell |
| Registration: | N3927V |
| MSN: | 18246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED ON HARD PACKED SNOW ON A GLACIER. SOME OF THE CRUSTED SNOW GAVE IN AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT WHILENOSING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA047
Location