| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9762G |
| MSN: | 18052262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1758 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK SMALL SPRUCE TREES DURING LANDING. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 'OFF BALANCE AND POINTED AT TWO PARKED PLANES.' HE APPLIED POWER FLEW OVER THE PARKED ACFT BUT COULD NOT AVOID A LARGE TREE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA046
Location