| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1984 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Beechcraft |
| Registration: | N6697L |
| MSN: | ME-271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Allegheny Co., PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH-&-GO, THE STUDENT PLT FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) YELLED AT THE STUDENT '...THE FLAPS', & AT THE SAME TIME, REACHED FOR THE FLAPS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND UNDER THE CONTROL WHEEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT PROP HIT THE SURFACE AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME A CLIMB WAS ATTEPMTED AT THE BLUE LINE SPEED. ALSO AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, THE CFI NOTED AN IN-TRANSIT GEAR LIGHT. THE CFI NOTED A SEVERE VIBRATION & ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT'S PROPS WERE DAMAGED & ITS UNDERSIDE WAS SCRAPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location