| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1984 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Bonair Inc. |
| Registration: | N222HC |
| MSN: | EA-259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 457 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SERI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Platte, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northplatte, NE (LBF |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD JUST DEPARTED NORTH PLATTE AIRPORT AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT DOOR THEN OPENED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY AND FAILED TO REMEMBER TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2021 |
N222HC |
B L Aviation LLC |
0 |
Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ |
 |
sub |
Location