| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1984 |
| Time: | 02:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337A |
| Owner/operator: | Christs Household Of Faith |
| Registration: | N6271F |
| MSN: | 334-0271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2940 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genesee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Paul, MN (KSTP) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO CONTAIN NO USABLE FUEL. WHEN THE FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AUXILIARY TANKS, THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS SHOWED FIVE GALLONS IN EACH TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA132