Accident Cessna T310R N2906A, Sunday 29 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Dbms
Registration: N2906A
MSN: 310R1853
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs , IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (C)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OMAHA WEATHER WAS REPORTED (IN PART) TO BE 3500 FT SCATTERED, ESTIMATED 6000 FT BROKEN, 18000 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH FOG AND HAZE, WIND 200 DEG AT 5 KTS. HOWEVER, THE AIRCREW OF A PRECEEDING FLIGHT THAT ARRIVED ABOUT 8 MIN EARLIER SAID THEY ENTERED A CLOUD LAYER DURING DESCENT AT OR ABOVE 3500 FT. THEY STATED THAT THEY REMAINED IN THE CLOUDS UNTIL THEY WERE ON FINAL AT AN ALTITUDE OF 600 TO 800 FT AGL. DURING ARRIVAL, N2906A WAS VECTORED AND CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14R. HOWEVER, IT WAS HIGH ON FINAL AND A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE. THE PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT VISUAL PATTERN AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 300 FT SHORT AND 300 FT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE CRASHED IN AN ESTIMATED 20 DEG NOSE DOWN, 68 DEG RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. A CONTINUITY CHECK OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS NOT POSSIBLE, BUT ALL FAILURES DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD/IMPACT FAILURE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03878