| Date: | Friday 16 March 1984 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8482N |
| MSN: | 340A1240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 418 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ME (KPWN) |
| Destination airport: | Norwood, MA (KOWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN INSTRUMENT APCH, HE DESCENDED TO THE MDA WITH THE RADAR ALTIMETER SET TO 415 FT. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, WHO WAS A PLT, ADVISED THAT HE SAW THE APCH LIGHTS & 1 OR 2 SECONDS LATER, THE RADAR ALTIMETER SOUNDED. THE PLT VISUALLY ACQUIRED THE APCH & RWY END LIGHTS & CONTINUED THE APCH. HE SAID THAT EVERYTHING LOOKED NORMAL, BUT SUDDENLY HE SAW A TREE AHEAD. THE PLT TRIED TO AVOID THE TREE, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK IT & CRASH LANDED ON A MUDDY SERVICE ROAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA111