Accident Piper PA-23-250 N63857, Thursday 15 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63857
MSN: 27-7854007
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SHUT DOWN ONE ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF FOR A SIMULATED EMERGENCY AND THE PLT TAKING INSTRUCTION APPLIED THE INCORRECT RUDDER ACTION DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF AND LEFT FULL POWER ON THE OPERATING RIGHT ENGINE. THE CFI WAS UNABLETO CORRECT THE RESULTING ACFT SWERVE TO THE LEFT INTO A DIRT EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA121