| Date: | Thursday 15 March 1984 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Beechcraft |
| Registration: | N38675 |
| MSN: | WA-257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1658 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allegheny, PA (KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FINAL APPROACH AND HE ADDED POWER. AT THIS TIME THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN ON THE PAVED RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA109
Location