| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1984 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N777CS |
| MSN: | 4010152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4855 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Madison, WI (KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFTS LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT ON THE TOP PORTION OF THE LH BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY WAS SHEARED OFF. ONE OF THE TANGS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BELLCRANK WAS ALSO BROKEN. WHEN EXAMINED UNDER A 10 POWER MICROSCOPE THE FRACTURED REVEALED INSTANTANEOUS OVERLOAD CHARACTERISTICS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA130
Location