| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N7994R |
| MSN: | U103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20848 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Florence, SC (KFLO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. THE PLT SAID THAT THE SUN WAS SHINING ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND HE THOUGHT HE SAW 3 GREEN LIGHTS. AFTER THE ACFT STOPPED ON THE RWY THE RED LIGHT IN THE GEAR HANDLE WAS ON AND THE WARNINGHORN WAS SOUNDING. HE ALSO SAID THE GEAR CONTROL CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS OUT. THE GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY IN TESTS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA120
Location