Accident Champion 7EC N4374C, Monday 12 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Aloysius Jacob Koch Iii
Registration: N4374C
MSN: 398
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Continental G-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z-15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE RWY DRY. AFTER THE COLLISION THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA044

Location