| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Harolds Air Service |
| Registration: | N7350U |
| MSN: | 20700414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crooked Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sleetmute, AK (SLQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES TO TAKEOFF FROM A 1600 FT DIRT/GRAVEL STRIP. THE STRIP WAS WET & SOFT FROM MELTING SNOW, IT SLOPED DOWNHILL WITH A 3% SLOPE & 15 TO 20 FT TREES WERE LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END. ALSO, THE PLT REPORTED THERE WERE 3 'GOOD SIZE HEAVES' IN THE RWY. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT INITIATED ABORT PROCEDURES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID A VAN, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE NO-WIND TAKEOFF ROLL FOR HARD SURFACE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1100 FT WITH NO OBSTRUCTIONS & 1970 TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTRUCTION. THE PLT SUGGESTED THERE WAS AN ENG PROBLEM, BUT THE PASSENGERS NOTICED NO LOSS OF POWER. ALSO, THE PASSENGERS SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS ON & THE TAIL WAS DRAGGING THE GROUND. SCRAPE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE TAIL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84FA043
Location