| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | George Urbach |
| Registration: | N68925 |
| MSN: | 13702 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elmira, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alpine, OR |
| Destination airport: | Elmira, OR (OR62) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TREES AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT STATED HE ATTEMPTED A CLIMBING TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES AND TREES BUT THE ACFT ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL, THE ACFT WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THE MAGNETO SWITCH ON LEFT MAGNETO ONLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA067
Location