| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Helicopters |
| Registration: | N62377 |
| MSN: | 1152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10602 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest Grove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Forest Grove, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HOVERING, DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE ENG LOST POWER & BLUE SMOKE & FLAMES EXITED THE BACK OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER THEN STRUCK TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE ENG STARTED NORMALLY & WAS RUN TO 56% (N1) & 88% (N2). NO CONTAMINENTS WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL SYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA066
Location