| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1984 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9460L |
| MSN: | 0260 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2239 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, TX (14R) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PVT NON-INSTRUMENT PLT RECEIVED TWO WX BRIEFINGS FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLT FROM MADISON, MS, TO LUFKIN, TX, TO COLLEGE STATION, TX, TO SAN ANTONIO, TX. THE LAST BRIEFING FROM COLLEGE STATION FSS INFORMED THE PLT THAT MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS EXSISTED ALONG THE ROUTE AND SAN ANTONIO WAS REPORTED IFR. THE PLT DEPARTED COLLEGE STATION AND REPORTED THATWHEN NEAR LOCKHART, TX, A DESCENT TO 1500 FT MSL WAS PERFORMED TO MAINTAIN IN VMC. WHEN ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT AUSTIN APCH FAILED THE PLT TURNED AROUND TO PROCEED TO SMITHVILLE, TX, AND SAID HE OVER COMPENSATED FOR THE X-WIND AND BECAME DISORIENTED. AFTER FLYING AROUND FOR SOMETIME IT BEGAN TO GET DARK SO THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA161
Location