| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1984 |
| Time: | 02:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N642DH |
| MSN: | LJ-420 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAKING OFF ON RWY 27L, THE ACFT CONTACTED A RIDGE OF SNOW AT THE INTERSECTION OF RWY 14, WHERE RWY 14 HAD BEEN PLOWED. AFTER STRIKING THE SNOW, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT & THE PLT NOTED A REDUCTION OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENG. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR THEN WENT INTO DEEPER SNOW WHICH ACCELERATED THE RIGHT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED AN ICE COVERED DRIFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA126
Location