| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83798 |
| MSN: | 20935 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 474 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apex, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND DAMAGED A BRAKE. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE BRAKES WERE FOUND TO BE MALFUNCTIONING AND AS THE RUDDER BECAME INEFFECTUAL THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGER. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS IMPROPERLY ACTING AS AN INSTRUCTOR TO A PRIVATE PLT. THE OWNER WAS NOT A CFI.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA131
Location