Accident Cessna 421B N41022, Saturday 10 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Norland Corporation
Registration: N41022
MSN: 4210402
Total airframe hrs:2906 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND OF 15-28 KTS AT THE TIME. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE WAS 464P-26 BOLT AND 5133-4032 SPACER WERE SHEARED OFF BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT BELLCRANK ASSEMBLIES. A MECHANIC SAID THESE WERE OVERLOAD FAILURES WITH NO SIGNS OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA128

Location