Serious incident Boeing 727-23 N1993, Saturday 10 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1993
MSN: 18449/132
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:50208 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW STATED THAT WHILE AT FL370, THE CABIN ALT BEGAN TO CLIMB. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS INITIATED & AFTER LANDING THE PASSENGERS DEPLANED IN A NORMAL MANNER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A 9X18' HOLE IN THE FUSELAGE ABOUT 3 FT FOWARD OF THE ACFT CARGO DOOR. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVALED THAT THE CRACK HAD OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF FATIQUE WHICH ORGINATED IN SCRAPE MARKS ON THE INSIDE OF THE SKIN IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE ORIGIN OF THE CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA160