Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9111K, Saturday 10 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N9111K
MSN: 28R7635221
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO PREVIOUS DAMAGE WHICHHAD NOT BEEN FULLY REPAIRED WHEN A MECHANIC RELEASED IT FOR FURTHER FLT. A BOLT (SLIGHTLY WORN, ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC) WAS REUSED IN THE RT LANDING GEAR, THIS BOLT, ACCORDING TO A STATEMENT BY THE SAME MECHANIC, WAS INVOLVED WITH CONTROL OF THE FORE & AFT MOTION OF THE RT LANDING GEAR. THE RT WING OF THE ACC-ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHERE THE SPAR CONNECTS TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT HAD VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE CFI STATED THAT THE LEFT TIRE WAS FLAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS PULLED FROM THE SNOWBANK. THE TIRE WAS LATER RE-INFLATED & RETAINED ITS PRESSURE. THE MECHANIC'S ACCESSMENT OF THE CURRENT DAMAGE WAS 'SIDE LOAD DAMAGE' TO THE RT SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA212

Location