Accident Cessna T210L N732BQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37993

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:American River Sports Car Wrkg
Registration: N732BQ
MSN: 61390
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 Se Of Linden, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (C)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND REPORTED ICING AT 10,000 FEET AT 1828. HE HAD BEEN AT 10000 FEETSINCE 1745. AT 1831, THE PILOT REQUESTED 8,000 FEET TO GET OUT OF ICE AND AT 1836 REQUESTED 6,000 AND WAS APPROVED. AT 1857 LEVEL AT 6,000 FEET HE WAS HANDED OFF TO CASTLE APPROACH. NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN FLAT, WET PASTURE LAND AND WAS DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04792