| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed Vega-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ada Aircraft Museum,inc. |
| Registration: | N12288 |
| MSN: | 161 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yukon, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yukon, OK (F29) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS & LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT SWERVED TO THE LEFT ONTO SOFT TERRAIN & WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE. AT 1ST, THE PLT MADE COMMENTS ABOUT IMPROPER STRUT INFLATION. HOWEVER, LATER, HE REPORTED THAT WX WAS NOT A PROBLEM & THAT HE WAS JUST NOT AS QUALIFIED AS HE HAD THOUGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA186
Location