Accident Maule M-5-235C N56304, Thursday 8 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Salvatora Pisciotta
Registration: N56304
MSN: 7236C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND WHILE CIRCLING. HIS PASSENGER WAS ATTEMPTINGTO PHOTOGRAPH SOMETHING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1988 N56304 Private 0 Porcupine Butte, AK sub

Location