Accident Cessna TU-206G N206GA, Thursday 8 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206G
Owner/operator:Doug Van Howd-wildlife Art Ltd
Registration: N206GA
MSN: U20605288
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:542 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CAME IN FOR HER 3RD LANDING AND AFTER FLARING HIGH'CUT'THE THROTTLE AND SAID SHE HOPED FOR A'SOFT'LANDING WITH TRIM BACK AND 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS. A PLT ON THE GROUND NEAR THE RWY SAID HIS ATTENTION WAS DRAWN TO THE ACFT BECAUSE OF A LARGE INCREASE IN ENGINE NOISE. HE SAID THE ACFT NOSE WAS HIGH,AIRSPEED SLOW AND THE ACFT APPEARED TO ENTER A'TORQUE ROLL'. HE ADDED IT POSSIBLY ROLLED DUE TO'P'FACTOR. THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FIRST AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 200 FT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID SHE MAY HAVE RAISED THE FLAPS TO GO AROUND BEFORE ADDING POWER. SHE ALSO SAID SHE MAY NOT HAVE USED ENOUGH RUDDER TO CORRECT FOR THE ADDED POWER. HER INSTRUCTOR SAID SHE TENDED TO USE TRIM INSTEAD OF RUDDERBUT HE THOUGHT SHE WAS'CURED'OF HER HABIT OF RAISING FLAPS BEFORE POWER BUT A'REFLEX SITUATION'MAY HAVE MADE HER HAVE THE PREDOMINANT IMPROPER REFLEX ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA209

Location