| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:42 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | N794N |
| MSN: | 22755/873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4877 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Erlanger, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 15 MI SW OF THE ARPT BEING VECTORED FOR A RWY 36 CAT II APPROACH, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER GAVE THEGROUND CONTROLLER PERMISSION TO CLEAR SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT TO PROCEED NORTH ON RWY 36 & TO EXIT RWY 36 AT THE INTERSECTION OF RWY 27L. THE ACFT REPORTED AT THE OUTER MARKER & WAS CLEARED TO LAND. THERE WAS NO CONVERSATION BETWEEN THE CONTROLLERS AS TO THE STATUS OF THE SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE CAPTAIN OBSERVED THE AMBER ROTATING BEACON OF ONE OF THE VEHICLES ABOUT 1,000 FT AHEAD. THE CAPTAIN MADE AN IMMEDIATE GO-AROUND & THE ACFT MISSED THE 8 VEHICLES BY AN ESTIMATED 10 FT. THE RWY VISUAL RANGE (RVR) WAS REPORTED AS 3,000 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA127