Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N888B, Wednesday 7 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1984
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:State Of Texas
Registration: N888B
MSN: BB-200
Total airframe hrs:2585 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (JC )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT VEERED RT ON TOUCHDOWN. HEAVY BRAKING AND DIFFERENTIAL PWR USED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. BOTH RT SIDE TIRES AND THE LEFT OUTBOARD TIRE BLEW DURING ROLLOUT. PLT STATED LEFT MAIN GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING ROLLOUT. AFTER ENGINES WERE SECURED PAX & CREW EVACUATED ACFT. A PAX STEPPED ON AIRSTEP DOOR TO ENTER ACFT AND RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAIN GEAR COCKPIT LIGHTS WERE WIRED BACKWARDS, THUS THE FALSE UNSAFE WARNING ON LEFT GEAR. RT WHEEL INBOARD BRAKE WAS BINDING WHEN 100 PSI TEST PRESSURE WAS RELEASED. BOTH BRAKE PLATE ASSEMBLIES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HEAT. DISASSEMBLY OF WHEEL ASS'Y REVEALED PISTON BORES HAD BEEN SANDED DOWN TO POINT WHERE 16 RMS FINISH WAS REMOVED. BOTH SHUTTLE VALVE 'O' RINGS SHOWED DETERIORATION. HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS OF HIGHER THAN NORMAL VISCOSITY AND CONTAINED HIGH CONCENTRATIONS OF CHROMIUN, ALUMINUM AND NICKEL. BRAKE ASS'Y WERE OVERHAULED UNITS INSTALLED 1832 HRS PRIOR TO INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA163

Location