| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1984 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Cattle Company |
| Registration: | N56463 |
| MSN: | 7411C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 99 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND SLIDING TO A STOP ON A TAXI-WAY DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER AN ALIGNMENT WITH RWY PROBLEM. THE CFI SAID THAT THE STUDENT PLT USED EXCESSIVE RUDDER AND 'FROZE' ON THE CONTROLS AS THE GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE CFI SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO 'CORRECT' THE SITUATIONIN TIME. BOTH THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE LOW ON RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA210
Location