| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Benny White |
| Registration: | N57584 |
| MSN: | 36-7560118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1970 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamesa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A HARD FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN BOTH MAIN GEARS COLLAPSING. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED BOTH MAGNETO DISTRIBUTOR BLOCKS WERE CRACKED AND EVIDENCE OF CARBON STREAKING WAS FOUND ON THE MAGNETO LEADS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 39 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA159
Location