Accident Cessna 170B N2715D, Tuesday 6 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2715D
MSN: 25257
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daniel Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COWLING CAME UNFASTENED DURING CRUISE AND THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1995 N2715D Walkwitz Aviation, Inc. 0 Titusville, FL sub

Location