Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N612J, Tuesday 2 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1982
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Roloff Evangelistic Enterprises
Registration: N612J
MSN: P21000702
Total airframe hrs:696 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Normangee, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi , TX
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMPANY PLT RECEIVED TWO WX BRIEFINGS FROM THE SAN ANTONIO FSS, ONE WAS AT ABOUT 1700 THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THE OTHER ON 11/2. AFTER EACH WX BRIEFING THE COMPANY PLT BRIEFED THE PLT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED AT ABOUT 0835. AT 0953 THE PLT CONTACTED FLIGHT WATCH & WAS ADVISED OF A CONVECTIVE SIGMET OF EMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. AT 1001 THE PLT REQUESTED & WAS CLEARED TO FL190. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. IN FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE WINGS, VERTICAL & HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS OCCURRED. THE ACFT PENETRATED A DENSE AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS WITH ACTIVITY UP TO INTENSE (LEVEL 5) & PROBABLY ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. IN ADDITION THERE WOULD PROBABLY BEEN MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING IN RAIN SHAFTS WITHIN THE THUNDERSTORMS AT THE ACFT'S FLIGHT ALTITUDE. THE 0817 WX BRIEFING WAS INADEQUATE IN THAT THE AREA FORECAST WHICH WARNED OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ENROUTE WAS NOT UTILIZED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04640
New York Times: https://www.nytimes.com/1982/11/04/obituaries/lester-roloff-radio-preacher-68-dies-as-his-plane-crashes-in-texas.html
NTSB: https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-main-public/basic-search