| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92792 |
| MSN: | 12-238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockingham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N92792 WAS BEING TAXIED FROM A TIE DOWN AREA WHEN THE PROP STRUCK THE RIGHT WING ON AN UNOCCUPIED B-35, N8813A. THE PLT STATED THE BRAKES FAILED AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAXI BETWEEN TWO ROWS OF PARKED ACFT AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA113
Location